What makes mint a beneficial ingredient for skin care is its ability to act as an anti-pruritic agent. It serves as a natural astringent, helping to counter acne, helpful in treating inflammations such as its high content of salicylic acid. The acid loosens up dead skin cells, allowing them to shed easier. That has the potential to prevent your pores from clogging up.
Mint leaves, fermented and infused into the soap, leaves you feeling…minty and fresh!